22744
privacy-policy,page-template,page-template-stockholm,page-template-full_width,page-template-stockholmfull_width-php,page,page-id-22744,stockholm-core-1.0.8,select-theme-ver-6.5,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode_menu_,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.9.0,vc_responsive

PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

WHO WE ARE

Our website address is: https://meditron.com.au.

Paragon Care Group Pty Ltd trading as Meditron respects and values the privacy and confidentiality of information received from you and other users of this website and is committed to compliance with the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

Information received from you, including mailing list subscriptions, is held in strict confidence by Paragon Care Group Pty Ltd and we undertake not to reveal, disclose, sell, distribute, rent, licence, share, or pass on to any third parties, other than where legally required or as set out below, any information that you may have provided to us unless we have your express permission to do so.

 

ACCESS & CORRECTION

You can request access at any time to personal information we hold about you. We may charge you a fee where access is provided. We may refuse to provide access to information held about you in any case where the National Privacy Principles allow us to do so.

 

CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy or practices or if you would like more information, please contact:

The Privacy Officer
Paragon Care Group Australia Pty Ltd
Suite 46, 44 Lakeview Drive
SCORESBY VIC 3179 Australia

Or via Email to: info@paragoncare.com.au
Reference:  Meditron Website

 

Who we are

Our website address is: https://meditron.com.au.

 

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

 

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

 

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

 

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

 

Security

Our website uses specialist security software – Shield Security. This helps to ensure data breaches do not occur and our website and data are protected against hacking attempts and intrusion.

Shield Security protects site visitors and works to block potential hacks while monitoring web traffic and filesystem changes.

The learn more about Shield Security, please follow this link.

 

Cookies

  1. The Shield Security plugin never stores any sensitive, personally identifiable information in any cookie at any time.
  2. In the case that the Shield Security plugin needs to redirect a visitor or any request, it may use a cookie to prevent repeated/infinite redirect loops.
  3. For registered/logged-in users, the Shield Security plugin uses a cookie to track user sessions and control display of certain in-plugin admin notices.
  4. The Shield Security plugin does not normally use Cookies for unregistered site visitors. It may however use a cookie to register the closure of the Shield Security security badge to prevent repeated display.

 

Data Storage: User Sessions

For logged-in users, the Shield Security plugin stores information on the username, the IP address and the time of last login and last activity.

This information is purged upon logout or data cleanup.

 

Data Storage: Audit Trail

The Shield Security plugin has an Audit Trail feature that will log the following information:

  1. Audit Trail message that may include email addresses
  2. Logged-in username (where applicable)
  3. Originating IP address of the request

For logged-in users this represents information that may be used to locate (by IP address) and identify individuals and their activity on the site.

This information is stored for security purposes by the site administrator.

This data will be retained and then automatically purged from the database after a fixed time period, as determined by the site administrator. (Currently this is set to 7 days.)